Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Last Updated On 09-May-2024
Effective Date 09-May-2024

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of DMS Auto Services, DMS Auto Services Manor Garage, Caldicot Rd, Rogiet NP26 3TA, Rogiet NP26 3TA, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the), email: info@dmsautoservices.com, phone: 01291 422409 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://dmsautoservices.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

  1. Information We Collect:

    We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

    1. Name
    2. Email
  2. How We Use Your Information:

    We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Marketing/ Promotional
    2. Testimonials
    3. Customer feedback collection
    4. Processing payment
    5. Support
    6. Targeted advertising
    7. Manage customer order
    8. Manage user account

    If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

  3. Retention Of Your Information:

    We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

  4. Your Rights:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@dmsautoservices.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

    You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at info@dmsautoservices.com.

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

  5. Cookies Etc.

    To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  6. Security:

    The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

  7. Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

    If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at DMS Auto Services, DMS Auto Services Manor Garage, Caldicot Rd, Rogiet NP26 3TA, email: info@dmsautoservices.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Keep up with the latest tips, offers, and services by following us on social media. At DMS Auto Services, we’re more than just an auto repair shop; we’re a part of your community. Whether you need a routine MOT testing service, an emergency car repair, or specialized automotive repair, we have the expertise and equipment to get the job done right. Visit us today and experience the DMS difference!

Contact Us

Address DMS Auto Services Manor Garage, Caldicot Rd, Rogiet NP26 3TA
Stay Connected